Top 25 bars and restaurants in McAllen by alcohol sales
These are the 25 bars, restaurants and clubs in McAllen that sold the most alcohol over the latest 12 months of sales reported to the State of Texas. 269 locations reported sales, totaling $90.2 million.
| # | Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Avg / month | Liquor share | vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twin Peaks 901 W Expressway 83 · McAllen Beverage, LLC | $3,511,105 | $292,592 | 36% | -8.7% |
| 2 | Yard House #8382 2200 S 10th St Ste S17 · Yard House USA, INC. | $2,894,447 | $241,204 | 43% | +12.0% |
| 3 | Oak Texas Bar & Grill - Southtown 2011 S 10th St · Dave Venture, LLC | $2,782,936 | $231,911 | 61% | +23.6% |
| 4 | Howling Rabbits Beer Works 1200 Auburn Ave Ste 350 · Hrbw LP | $2,699,275 | $224,940 | 56% | +13.1% |
| 5 | Oak Texas Bar & Grill North Park 1200 Auburn Ave Bldg 300 Suite 300 · Otbg North Park, LLC | $2,627,625 | $218,969 | 67% | -8.3% |
| 6 | Buffalo Wings & Rings 1921 S 10th St · Dafar II, LTD. | $2,157,654 | $179,805 | 44% | -12.6% |
| 7 | Kiss And Fly 5204 N 10th St · Kiss And Fly LLC | $1,878,536 | $156,545 | 94% | +136.1% |
| 8 | Suerte Bar & Grill Uptown, LLC 400 W Nolana Ave Ste N1 · Suerte Bar & Grill Uptown, LLC | $1,833,438 | $152,787 | 72% | -24.6% |
| 9 | The Dive On 495 1116 Pecan Blvd · Twin Tower Group, LLC | $1,826,892 | $152,241 | 61% | +59.2% |
| 10 | Eddy'S Tavern 400 E Nolana Ave · McAllen Fe LLC | $1,709,546 | $142,462 | 49% | +15.0% |
| 11 | Ojos Locos Sports Cantina 2121 S 10th St · Ol Beverage Holdings, LLC | $1,596,429 | $133,036 | 33% | -16.1% |
| 12 | High Noon 129 E Nolana Ave · Takeover Investments, LLC | $1,462,196 | $121,850 | 37% | +18.5% |
| 13 | Santa Fe Steakhouse, LTD. 1918 S 10th St · Santa Fe Steakhouse, LTD. | $1,408,391 | $117,366 | 46% | +6.1% |
| 14 | '76 Bar And Kitchen 400 W Nolana Ave Ste RS&T · 76 Bar & Grill, LLC | $1,367,521 | $151,947 | 55% | -35.5% |
| 15 | Grand Central Square 122 S 17th St · Lenox Logistics, LLC | $1,330,743 | $110,895 | 76% | +4.9% |
| 16 | Jaitel Hospitality 1200 Wisconsin Rd Ste 200 · Jaitel Hospitality, LLC | $1,270,179 | $105,848 | 71% | -0.7% |
| 17 | Sala De Despecho 4037 W Expressway 83 Ste 185-190 · Sala De Despecho Group LLC | $1,257,125 | $114,284 | 81% | new |
| 18 | Bubba'S 33 2608 W Expressway 83 · Strategic Restaurant Enterprises, INC. | $1,238,674 | $103,223 | 33% | -3.1% |
| 19 | Twenty Fifth Lane 3301 N 23rd St · Twenty Fifth Lane, INC. | $1,149,328 | $95,777 | 40% | -3.2% |
| 20 | La Doble M 4123 W Expressway 83 · Grupo Mendez INC | $1,129,135 | $94,095 | 83% | -36.5% |
| 21 | Toloa Rooftop 1200 Auburn Ave Bldg E Ste 360 · Ngsm Capital Investments Group LLC | $1,060,322 | $88,360 | 91% | +9.2% |
| 22 | University Drafthouse McAllen 100 E Us Highway 83 · University Drafthouse McAllen, LLC | $1,032,607 | $86,051 | 52% | +0.9% |
| 23 | Bourbon St On 10th 4800 N 10th St · Rgv Holdings Group, LLC | $972,649 | $81,054 | 57% | -17.4% |
| 24 | Texas Roadhouse 1224 E Jackson Ave · Roadhouse Enterprises, INC. | $962,640 | $80,220 | 34% | -3.0% |
| 25 | Easy Eights 4901 W Expressway 83 Ste 150 · Ginther Guerra LLC | $961,018 | $80,085 | 57% | +189.3% |
Fastest growing in McAllen
Established locations (at least $120,000 in alcohol sales the year before) with the biggest gains.
| Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Casa Madre Brunch & Grill 2200 S 10th St Ste S05 | $384,314 | +198.2% |
| Easy Eights 4901 W Expressway 83 Ste 150 | $961,018 | +189.3% |
| Kiss And Fly 5204 N 10th St | $1,878,536 | +136.1% |
| Union Draft House 1300 E Nolana Ave Ste 100 | $867,914 | +77.2% |
| The Dive On 495 1116 Pecan Blvd | $1,826,892 | +59.2% |
| Muelle 37 1300 E Nolana Ave Ste 107 | $181,204 | +46.0% |
| Diego'S 1109 And 1111 Pecan Blvd | $249,139 | +27.4% |
| Envy Nightclub 113 S 17th St | $181,014 | +25.6% |
| Oak Texas Bar & Grill - Southtown 2011 S 10th St | $2,782,936 | +23.6% |
| Wxyz Lounge 501 S Ware Rd | $215,364 | +22.6% |
Questions about McAllen bar sales
What is the top-selling bar or restaurant in McAllen?
Twin Peaks at 901 W Expressway 83 reported the most alcohol sales in McAllen, with $3,511,105 in liquor, wine, beer and cover-charge sales over the latest 12 months of state records.
How much alcohol do bars and restaurants in McAllen sell?
Bars, restaurants and clubs in McAllen reported $90.2 million in alcohol sales over the latest 12 months, -1.6% compared with the 12 months before. That is about $28K per location per month.
How many bars and restaurants in McAllen sell mixed drinks?
269 locations in McAllen with a mixed beverage or private club permit reported alcohol sales to the State of Texas in the latest 12 months.
Where does this data come from?
Every Texas business with a mixed beverage or private club permit reports its alcohol sales to the Texas Comptroller each month, and the State publishes those reports as public records. Bar Sales IQ ranks them and updates this page automatically.
How this list works
Rankings use the alcohol sales (liquor, wine, beer and cover charges) each business reported to the Texas Comptroller for the mixed beverage tax over the latest 12 complete months. Food and other revenue aren't included. Places licensed for beer and wine only don't report these sales, so they don't appear. The newest month fills in over several weeks, so it is left out until it is mostly complete. This page updates itself from the State's data. See Data sources.
Other Texas cities
- Dallas–Fort Worth metro
- Houston metro
- Austin metro
- San Antonio metro
- Houston
- Dallas
- Austin
- San Antonio
- Fort Worth
- El Paso
- Arlington
- Plano
- Grapevine
- Lubbock
- Frisco
- Corpus Christi
- Irving
- Katy
- Midland
- The Woodlands
- New Braunfels
- College Station
- Spring
- Galveston
- Amarillo
- Round Rock
- Odessa
- McKinney
- The Colony
- Waco
- Webster
- Sugar Land
- Laredo
- Denton
- Cypress
- Richardson
- Humble
- Tyler
- Grand Prairie
- San Marcos
- Southlake
- Abilene
- Brownsville
- South Padre Island
- Beaumont
- Cedar Park
- Tomball
- Fredericksburg