Top 25 bars and restaurants in New Braunfels by alcohol sales
These are the 25 bars, restaurants and clubs in New Braunfels that sold the most alcohol over the latest 12 months of sales reported to the State of Texas. 163 locations reported sales, totaling $76.5 million.
| # | Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Avg / month | Liquor share | vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Pour Haus 386 W San Antonio St · Twmk, LLC | $3,350,835 | $279,236 | 65% | -19.1% |
| 2 | Gristmill Restaurant 1287 Gruene Rd · Momentous Concepts, INC. | $3,197,395 | $266,450 | 59% | -9.3% |
| 3 | Muck & Fuss Craft Beer And Burgers - Side Car Bar 295 E San Antonio St Ste 101-202 · Nbpsi, LLC | $2,583,726 | $215,311 | 61% | -0.6% |
| 4 | McAdoo'S Seafood Company, LLC 196 N Castell Ave · McAdoo'S Seafood Company, LLC | $2,557,526 | $213,127 | 64% | -5.6% |
| 5 | The Gruene Grove 1263 Gruene Rd · Splashkings LLC | $2,555,692 | $212,974 | 62% | +10.3% |
| 6 | Krause'S Cafe 148 S Castell Ave · 148 S. Castell, LLC | $2,320,756 | $193,396 | 22% | +1.2% |
| 7 | C Bar C Rooftop Bar 125 N Castell Ave · C Bar C Rooftop Bar, LLC | $1,958,505 | $163,209 | 78% | -5.9% |
| 8 | Topgolf 427 Creekside Way · Topgolf USA Nbr, LLC | $1,712,854 | $142,738 | 50% | new |
| 9 | Scores Sports Bar, INC 223 W San Antonio St · Scores Sports Bar, INC. | $1,639,357 | $136,613 | 44% | +6.0% |
| 10 | Old City Hall Restaurant & Bar 200 N Seguin Ave · Old City Hall Restaurant, LLC | $1,488,558 | $124,047 | 67% | new |
| 11 | On The Half Shell 203 S Seguin Ave · B&S Oyster Bar Corp | $1,488,533 | $124,044 | 71% | +0.2% |
| 12 | La Cosecha Mexican Table 505 N Business Ih 35 · La Cosecha Mexican Table, LLC | $1,406,426 | $117,202 | 83% | +3.7% |
| 13 | Mozie'S 1601 Hunter Rd · Grayson Street, LLC | $1,391,799 | $115,983 | 64% | +0.7% |
| 14 | Lupe Tortilla Mexican Restaurant 2975 Town Center Dr Ste 100 · Tres Habaneros/Creekside Nb, LTD. | $1,375,081 | $114,590 | 78% | +0.2% |
| 15 | Moonshine & Ale 236 W San Antonio St · Mauana Enterprises LLC | $1,332,812 | $111,068 | 66% | -11.4% |
| 16 | Gruene River Grill 1259 Gruene Rd Ste 200 · Hill Country Restaurants, INC. | $1,203,739 | $100,312 | 65% | -3.2% |
| 17 | Freiheit Country Store LLC 2157 Fm 1101 · Freiheit Country Store LLC | $1,183,944 | $98,662 | 46% | +3.5% |
| 18 | Camp Fimfo: New Braunfels 520 Whitewater Way · Whitewater Trs, LLC | $1,168,378 | $97,365 | 71% | +8.8% |
| 19 | Myron'S Steak House 136 S Castell Ave · Myron'S, LLC | $1,129,829 | $94,152 | 52% | -13.1% |
| 20 | Saludos Cocina & Bar 398 E San Antonio St · Boomer Dad, LLC | $1,124,781 | $93,732 | 84% | new |
| 21 | Duesy'S Tavern 1190 Gruene Rd · Gchsp Holdings, LLC | $1,063,578 | $88,632 | 59% | +14.5% |
| 22 | The Watering Hole Saloon 1390 McQueeney Rd · The Watering Hole Saloon, INC. | $1,063,283 | $88,607 | 54% | +0.7% |
| 23 | Facility Concession Services @ Whitewater 11860 Fm 306 · Facility Concession Services, LLC | $1,000,161 | $83,347 | 50% | -24.1% |
| 24 | Calahan'S Pub 194 W San Antonio St · B.P.P. & E. INC. | $986,997 | $82,250 | 42% | +0.4% |
| 25 | Bj'S Restaurant & Brewhouse 2951 Cold Spgs · Chicago Pizza Hospitality Holding, INC. | $986,566 | $82,214 | 47% | +4.8% |
Fastest growing in New Braunfels
Established locations (at least $120,000 in alcohol sales the year before) with the biggest gains.
| Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Tacos Y Tequila 1724 Hunter Rd | $915,603 | +101.6% |
| Hofbrau On The Green 180 Golf Course Rd | $718,230 | +84.1% |
| Freddy C'S Bar & Patio 2031 Central Plz Apt 101 | $972,906 | +27.0% |
| Pat'S Place 202 S Union Ave | $166,416 | +24.5% |
| Wildside 399 W San Antonio St | $551,986 | +21.9% |
| The Birdhouse 1617 New Braunfels St | $359,094 | +20.4% |
| Duesy'S Tavern 1190 Gruene Rd | $1,063,578 | +14.5% |
| Happy Cow 9103 Fm 1102 | $476,482 | +13.1% |
| Texas Bistro At Park View 1932 S Seguin Ave Ste 209 | $463,802 | +12.3% |
| Courtyard By Marriott 750 N Interstate 35 | $222,038 | +11.5% |
Questions about New Braunfels bar sales
What is the top-selling bar or restaurant in New Braunfels?
The Pour Haus at 386 W San Antonio St reported the most alcohol sales in New Braunfels, with $3,350,835 in liquor, wine, beer and cover-charge sales over the latest 12 months of state records.
How much alcohol do bars and restaurants in New Braunfels sell?
Bars, restaurants and clubs in New Braunfels reported $76.5 million in alcohol sales over the latest 12 months, +5.4% compared with the 12 months before. That is about $39K per location per month.
How many bars and restaurants in New Braunfels sell mixed drinks?
163 locations in New Braunfels with a mixed beverage or private club permit reported alcohol sales to the State of Texas in the latest 12 months.
Where does this data come from?
Every Texas business with a mixed beverage or private club permit reports its alcohol sales to the Texas Comptroller each month, and the State publishes those reports as public records. Bar Sales IQ ranks them and updates this page automatically.
How this list works
Rankings use the alcohol sales (liquor, wine, beer and cover charges) each business reported to the Texas Comptroller for the mixed beverage tax over the latest 12 complete months. Food and other revenue aren't included. Places licensed for beer and wine only don't report these sales, so they don't appear. The newest month fills in over several weeks, so it is left out until it is mostly complete. This page updates itself from the State's data. See Data sources.
Other Texas cities
- Dallas–Fort Worth metro
- Houston metro
- Austin metro
- San Antonio metro
- Houston
- Dallas
- Austin
- San Antonio
- Fort Worth
- El Paso
- Arlington
- Plano
- Grapevine
- Lubbock
- Frisco
- Corpus Christi
- Irving
- Katy
- McAllen
- Midland
- The Woodlands
- College Station
- Spring
- Galveston
- Amarillo
- Round Rock
- Odessa
- McKinney
- The Colony
- Waco
- Webster
- Sugar Land
- Laredo
- Denton
- Cypress
- Richardson
- Humble
- Tyler
- Grand Prairie
- San Marcos
- Southlake
- Abilene
- Brownsville
- South Padre Island
- Beaumont
- Cedar Park
- Tomball
- Fredericksburg