Top 25 bars and restaurants in Bay City by alcohol sales
These are the 25 bars, restaurants and clubs in Bay City that sold the most alcohol over the latest 12 months of sales reported to the State of Texas. 25 locations reported sales, totaling $4.3 million.
| # | Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Avg / month | Liquor share | vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vallarta Mexican Grill 4701 7th St · Vallarta Mexican Grill, INC. | $818,004 | $68,167 | 46% | -3.4% |
| 2 | Smbg Beverage, LLC 6655 7th St · Smbg Beverage, LLC | $739,070 | $61,589 | 50% | -6.3% |
| 3 | La Casona Bar & Dining 2416 Avenue F · La Casona Bar & Dining INC. | $586,954 | $48,913 | 86% | -7.5% |
| 4 | Fat Grass Restaurant & Bar 1717 7th St · Watkins Restaurant Group LLC | $426,293 | $35,524 | 62% | -31.0% |
| 5 | Los Cucos Mexican Cafe 6600 7th St · Los Cucos Mexican Cafe Bay City INC | $379,347 | $31,612 | 71% | -4.9% |
| 6 | Chili'S Grill & Bar #1390 4207 7th St · Chili'S Beverage Company, INC. | $266,525 | $22,210 | 59% | -12.3% |
| 7 | Bay City Country Club 1129 Texas Highway 35 · Bay City Country Club | $185,668 | $15,472 | 59% | +38.0% |
| 8 | The Break Room 405 7th St · Cruz Alvarado | $170,530 | $15,503 | 60% | new |
| 9 | K-2 Steak House Lac 1701 8th St · K-2 Restaurants, INC. | $121,387 | $10,116 | 63% | -14.7% |
| 10 | Hot Rodz Cantina LLC 14054 State Highway 60 S · Hot Rodz Cantina LLC | $120,162 | $10,014 | 51% | +10.8% |
| 11 | Rio Colorado Golf Course 7320 Fm 2668 · Doyle Anderton Ventures, LLC | $113,458 | $9,455 | 12% | +8.6% |
| 12 | Speak Easy 35 3725a 7th St · Velma Lorraine Huitt | $81,206 | $6,767 | 85% | -31.2% |
| 13 | The Holding Pen Club 63 County Road 215 · The Holding Pen | $77,588 | $6,466 | 18% | +164.1% |
| 14 | Hook Spit Junior Anglers 734 N Gulf Rd · Hook Spit Junior Anglers, INC. | $50,795 | $8,466 | 7% | -6.5% |
| 15 | Quittin' Time 5048 Avenue F · Phoenix Equity Partners LLC | $44,776 | $44,776 | 0% | new |
| 16 | Bay City Isd Education Foundation 201 7th St · Bay City Isd Education Foundation | $44,775 | $44,775 | 0% | -0.0% |
| 17 | El Zarape Cafe 1917 13th St · Ray G. & Inez Garcia Family Limited Partnership | $44,759 | $3,730 | 73% | -4.3% |
| 18 | Las Palmas Mexican Grill 3300 7th St · Olger E Salas Beita | $28,841 | $2,403 | 59% | -15.4% |
| 19 | Bay City Mainstreet 1700 7th St · Bay City Mainstreet | $12,230 | $12,230 | 0% | -15.8% |
| 20 | Bay City Mainstreet Program 1135 Texas Highway 35 · City Of Bay City | $2,160 | $2,160 | 0% | new |
| 21 | Bay City Aerie 3232 Fraternal Order Of Eagles 2100 Eagles Rd · Bay City Aerie 3232 Fraternal Order Of Eagles | $1,492 | $1,492 | 0% | -70.8% |
| 22 | First Capital Renewable Energy Community Developme 4511 Fm 2668 · First Capital Renewable Energy Community Developme | $0 | $0 | n/a | new |
| 23 | Bay City Junior Service League 201 7th St · Bay City Junior Service League Charities, INC. | $0 | $0 | n/a | new |
| 24 | Happy Bay TX 101 7th St · Happy Bay, LLC | $0 | $0 | n/a | new |
| 25 | Caney Creek Outfitters 1840 7th St · Caney Creek Outfitters, LLC | $0 | $0 | n/a | new |
Fastest growing in Bay City
Established locations (at least $120,000 in alcohol sales the year before) with the biggest gains.
| Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Bay City Country Club 1129 Texas Highway 35 | $185,668 | +38.0% |
| Vallarta Mexican Grill 4701 7th St | $818,004 | -3.4% |
| Los Cucos Mexican Cafe 6600 7th St | $379,347 | -4.9% |
| Smbg Beverage, LLC 6655 7th St | $739,070 | -6.3% |
| La Casona Bar & Dining 2416 Avenue F | $586,954 | -7.5% |
| Chili'S Grill & Bar #1390 4207 7th St | $266,525 | -12.3% |
| K-2 Steak House Lac 1701 8th St | $121,387 | -14.7% |
| Fat Grass Restaurant & Bar 1717 7th St | $426,293 | -31.0% |
Questions about Bay City bar sales
What is the top-selling bar or restaurant in Bay City?
Vallarta Mexican Grill at 4701 7th St reported the most alcohol sales in Bay City, with $818,004 in liquor, wine, beer and cover-charge sales over the latest 12 months of state records.
How much alcohol do bars and restaurants in Bay City sell?
Bars, restaurants and clubs in Bay City reported $4.3 million in alcohol sales over the latest 12 months, -2.7% compared with the 12 months before. That is about $14K per location per month.
How many bars and restaurants in Bay City sell mixed drinks?
25 locations in Bay City with a mixed beverage or private club permit reported alcohol sales to the State of Texas in the latest 12 months.
Where does this data come from?
Every Texas business with a mixed beverage or private club permit reports its alcohol sales to the Texas Comptroller each month, and the State publishes those reports as public records. Bar Sales IQ ranks them and updates this page automatically.
How this list works
Rankings use the alcohol sales (liquor, wine, beer and cover charges) each business reported to the Texas Comptroller for the mixed beverage tax over the latest 12 complete months. Food and other revenue aren't included. Places licensed for beer and wine only don't report these sales, so they don't appear. The newest month fills in over several weeks, so it is left out until it is mostly complete. This page updates itself from the State's data. See Data sources.
Other Texas cities
- Dallas–Fort Worth metro
- Houston metro
- Austin metro
- San Antonio metro
- Houston
- Dallas
- Austin
- San Antonio
- Fort Worth
- El Paso
- Arlington
- Plano
- Grapevine
- Lubbock
- Frisco
- Corpus Christi
- Irving
- Katy
- McAllen
- Midland
- The Woodlands
- New Braunfels
- College Station
- Spring
- Galveston
- Amarillo
- Round Rock
- Odessa
- McKinney
- The Colony
- Waco
- Webster
- Sugar Land
- Laredo
- Denton
- Cypress
- Richardson
- Humble
- Tyler
- Grand Prairie
- San Marcos
- Southlake
- Abilene
- Brownsville
- South Padre Island
- Beaumont
- Cedar Park
- Tomball
- Fredericksburg