Top 25 bars and restaurants in Decatur by alcohol sales
These are the 21 bars, restaurants and clubs in Decatur that sold the most alcohol over the latest 12 months of sales reported to the State of Texas. 21 locations reported sales, totaling $3.5 million.
| # | Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Avg / month | Liquor share | vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chili'S Grill & Bar #1017 600 S Highway 287 · Chili'S Beverage Company, INC. | $564,030 | $47,003 | 54% | -2.9% |
| 2 | Rooster'S Roadhouse Decatur 106 N Trinity St · Rooster'S Roadhouse Decatur, INC | $558,060 | $46,505 | 33% | -10.9% |
| 3 | The County Seat 107 S Trinity St · Tcs Operations LLC | $549,969 | $45,831 | 57% | +0.8% |
| 4 | Casa Torres, LLC 2708 S Fm 51 · Casa Torres, LLC | $425,775 | $35,481 | 73% | +4.0% |
| 5 | Trinity Street Coffee Bar 110 N Trinity St · Trinity Street Coffee Bar, LLC | $385,886 | $32,157 | 70% | +9.7% |
| 6 | Villa Grande Ranch Private Club 2025 N Highway 287 · Villa Grande Ranch Private Club | $352,076 | $29,340 | 72% | +7.8% |
| 7 | Ritzy B'S Smokehouse & Grill 3142 N Highway 287 · Ritzy Britches Private Club | $328,200 | $27,350 | 47% | +57.3% |
| 8 | The Chief Cigar Lounge, LLC 200 S Highway 287 Unit B · The Chief Cigar Lounge, LLC | $108,955 | $9,080 | 53% | -14.6% |
| 9 | Pappy Jack'S 109 N State St · Tmjc Services L.L.C. | $93,864 | $7,822 | 46% | +556.5% |
| 10 | The Courthouse Bar & Grill 201 W Main St · Diamond Rb LLC | $44,776 | $44,776 | 0% | new |
| 11 | Decatur Chamber Of Commerce 3101 S Fm 51 · Decatur Chamber Of Commerce, INC. | $42,840 | $42,840 | 0% | +29.8% |
| 12 | Nueva Era Taqueria 1401 S Highway 287 Ste 100 · Nueva Era Taqueria L.L.C. | $24,100 | $2,008 | 20% | +113.3% |
| 13 | Over The Top Bar & Grill 7629 N Fm 51 Bldg 200 · Over The Top Bar & Grill Club INC | $23,482 | $1,957 | 49% | +36.5% |
| 14 | Giraffe Inn & Safari 996 Hlavek Rd · Giraffe Inn & Safari Decatur Private Club | $14,339 | $2,390 | 65% | new |
| 15 | Texas Cowboys Against Cancer 4650 Us 287 · Texas Cowboys Against Cancer | $3,101 | $3,101 | 0% | new |
| 16 | Eagles Paleteria & Shaved Ice 200 N Cates St · Rubigris R Duran | $2,962 | $247 | 19% | +410.7% |
| 17 | Rotary Club Of Decatur Texas 2010 Us Highway 380 · Decatur Rotary Foundation | $900 | $900 | 30% | +200.0% |
| 18 | Legacy Park LLC 5684 N Fm 730 · Legacy Park LLC | $583 | $49 | 0% | -96.0% |
| 19 | Liberty And Loyalty Foundation 2010 Us Highway 380 · Liberty And Loyalty Foundation | $0 | $0 | n/a | new |
| 20 | Lost Battalion Association 2010 Us Highway 380 · Lost Battalion Association | $0 | $0 | n/a | -100.0% |
| 21 | Liberty And Loyalty Foundation 309 Co Rd 4226 · Liberty And Loyalty Foundation | $0 | $0 | n/a | new |
Fastest growing in Decatur
Established locations (at least $120,000 in alcohol sales the year before) with the biggest gains.
| Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Ritzy B'S Smokehouse & Grill 3142 N Highway 287 | $328,200 | +57.3% |
| Trinity Street Coffee Bar 110 N Trinity St | $385,886 | +9.7% |
| Villa Grande Ranch Private Club 2025 N Highway 287 | $352,076 | +7.8% |
| Casa Torres, LLC 2708 S Fm 51 | $425,775 | +4.0% |
| The County Seat 107 S Trinity St | $549,969 | +0.8% |
| Chili'S Grill & Bar #1017 600 S Highway 287 | $564,030 | -2.9% |
| Rooster'S Roadhouse Decatur 106 N Trinity St | $558,060 | -10.9% |
| The Chief Cigar Lounge, LLC 200 S Highway 287 Unit B | $108,955 | -14.6% |
Questions about Decatur bar sales
What is the top-selling bar or restaurant in Decatur?
Chili'S Grill & Bar #1017 at 600 S Highway 287 reported the most alcohol sales in Decatur, with $564,030 in liquor, wine, beer and cover-charge sales over the latest 12 months of state records.
How much alcohol do bars and restaurants in Decatur sell?
Bars, restaurants and clubs in Decatur reported $3.5 million in alcohol sales over the latest 12 months, +3.0% compared with the 12 months before. That is about $14K per location per month.
How many bars and restaurants in Decatur sell mixed drinks?
21 locations in Decatur with a mixed beverage or private club permit reported alcohol sales to the State of Texas in the latest 12 months.
Where does this data come from?
Every Texas business with a mixed beverage or private club permit reports its alcohol sales to the Texas Comptroller each month, and the State publishes those reports as public records. Bar Sales IQ ranks them and updates this page automatically.
How this list works
Rankings use the alcohol sales (liquor, wine, beer and cover charges) each business reported to the Texas Comptroller for the mixed beverage tax over the latest 12 complete months. Food and other revenue aren't included. Places licensed for beer and wine only don't report these sales, so they don't appear. The newest month fills in over several weeks, so it is left out until it is mostly complete. This page updates itself from the State's data. See Data sources.
Other Texas cities
- Dallas–Fort Worth metro
- Houston metro
- Austin metro
- San Antonio metro
- Houston
- Dallas
- Austin
- San Antonio
- Fort Worth
- El Paso
- Arlington
- Plano
- Grapevine
- Lubbock
- Frisco
- Corpus Christi
- Irving
- Katy
- McAllen
- Midland
- The Woodlands
- New Braunfels
- College Station
- Spring
- Galveston
- Amarillo
- Round Rock
- Odessa
- McKinney
- The Colony
- Waco
- Webster
- Sugar Land
- Laredo
- Denton
- Cypress
- Richardson
- Humble
- Tyler
- Grand Prairie
- San Marcos
- Southlake
- Abilene
- Brownsville
- South Padre Island
- Beaumont
- Cedar Park
- Tomball
- Fredericksburg