Top 25 bars and restaurants in Port Lavaca by alcohol sales
These are the 23 bars, restaurants and clubs in Port Lavaca that sold the most alcohol over the latest 12 months of sales reported to the State of Texas. 23 locations reported sales, totaling $2.4 million.
| # | Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Avg / month | Liquor share | vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scully'S 802 Fulton St · Scullyboy, LLC | $358,192 | $29,849 | 50% | -3.2% |
| 2 | Rooster'S Bar And Lounge 224 N Commerce St · Rooster'S Bar And Lounge LLC | $356,197 | $27,400 | 51% | -2.7% |
| 3 | Whiskey Jacks' Billiards & Brew 1404 Broadway St · Whiskey Jacks' Billiards & Brew, LLC. | $222,239 | $18,520 | 43% | new |
| 4 | Indianola Fishing Marina 8 Bell St · Indianola Fishing Marina, INC. | $220,321 | $18,360 | 100% | +7.9% |
| 5 | Bar El Patron 1109 Broadway St · Bar El Patron LLC | $202,035 | $16,836 | 53% | -39.0% |
| 6 | Shank N Bank 19584 State Highway 172 · Lele Golf LLC | $181,522 | $15,127 | 33% | +261.2% |
| 7 | Casa Jalisco 2 1928 W Main St · Port Lavaca Jm Company | $175,267 | $14,606 | 0% | -12.2% |
| 8 | 5d On Lavaca Bay 2615 State Highway 35 N · Dlugosch II, LLC | $166,959 | $18,551 | 69% | new |
| 9 | Hatch Bend Country Club 579 Meadowview Ln · Hatch Bend Country Club | $109,538 | $9,128 | 24% | +9.2% |
| 10 | Heart Of A Champion Boxing Gym 2300 TX 35 · Heart Of A Champion Boxing Gym | $89,548 | $44,774 | 0% | new |
| 11 | La Antigua 737 State Highway 35 N · Santiago Degollado Jr LLC | $82,876 | $6,906 | 70% | -20.7% |
| 12 | Veterans Of Foreign Wars Post 4403 16 Konrad Rd · Veterans Of Foreign Wars Post 4403 | $64,739 | $5,395 | 44% | -13.1% |
| 13 | Taqueria Mazatlan 150 State Highway 35 N · Playa Alegre Corporation | $49,642 | $4,137 | 56% | -41.7% |
| 14 | Cowboys For The Crossroads 186 Henry Barber Way · Cowboys For The Crossroads | $44,776 | $44,776 | 0% | new |
| 15 | Texas Traditions Grill & Bar 234 E Main St · The Weston Paul, LLC | $42,120 | $3,510 | 49% | -20.2% |
| 16 | Drifters Hall LLC 5287 Fm 3084 · Drifters Hall LLC | $41,432 | $3,453 | 24% | -17.1% |
| 17 | El Mirador 721 State Highway 35 S · Juan Degollado | $18,498 | $1,542 | 40% | +13.9% |
| 18 | Leones Mexican Grill Y Panaderia 468 State Highway 35 S · Christopher Cabrera | $10,436 | $1,044 | 59% | -53.9% |
| 19 | Don Julio'S Mexican Restaurant 227 W Main St · Juanita F Hernandez | $7,383 | $615 | 54% | -14.5% |
| 20 | Our Lady Of The Gulf Catholic Church 2300 TX 35 · Our Lady Of The Gulf Catholic Church | $1,136 | $1,136 | 0% | -29.0% |
| 21 | Child Welfare Alliance Of Cal Co DBA The Harbor 2300 State Highway 35 N · Child Welfare Alliance Of Calhoun County, INC. DBA | $544 | $272 | 0% | -70.1% |
| 22 | Banks Wine & Oyster Vault 138 E Main St · Sknabwb LLC | $0 | $0 | n/a | new |
| 23 | Omar'S Bar 1404 Broadway St · Omar'S Bar P.L., LLC | $0 | $0 | n/a | -100.0% |
Fastest growing in Port Lavaca
Established locations (at least $120,000 in alcohol sales the year before) with the biggest gains.
| Bar or restaurant | Last 12 months | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Indianola Fishing Marina 8 Bell St | $220,321 | +7.9% |
| Rooster'S Bar And Lounge 224 N Commerce St | $356,197 | -2.7% |
| Scully'S 802 Fulton St | $358,192 | -3.2% |
| Casa Jalisco 2 1928 W Main St | $175,267 | -12.2% |
| Bar El Patron 1109 Broadway St | $202,035 | -39.0% |
Questions about Port Lavaca bar sales
What is the top-selling bar or restaurant in Port Lavaca?
Scully'S at 802 Fulton St reported the most alcohol sales in Port Lavaca, with $358,192 in liquor, wine, beer and cover-charge sales over the latest 12 months of state records.
How much alcohol do bars and restaurants in Port Lavaca sell?
Bars, restaurants and clubs in Port Lavaca reported $2.4 million in alcohol sales over the latest 12 months, +7.6% compared with the 12 months before. That is about $9K per location per month.
How many bars and restaurants in Port Lavaca sell mixed drinks?
23 locations in Port Lavaca with a mixed beverage or private club permit reported alcohol sales to the State of Texas in the latest 12 months.
Where does this data come from?
Every Texas business with a mixed beverage or private club permit reports its alcohol sales to the Texas Comptroller each month, and the State publishes those reports as public records. Bar Sales IQ ranks them and updates this page automatically.
How this list works
Rankings use the alcohol sales (liquor, wine, beer and cover charges) each business reported to the Texas Comptroller for the mixed beverage tax over the latest 12 complete months. Food and other revenue aren't included. Places licensed for beer and wine only don't report these sales, so they don't appear. The newest month fills in over several weeks, so it is left out until it is mostly complete. This page updates itself from the State's data. See Data sources.
Other Texas cities
- Dallas–Fort Worth metro
- Houston metro
- Austin metro
- San Antonio metro
- Houston
- Dallas
- Austin
- San Antonio
- Fort Worth
- El Paso
- Arlington
- Plano
- Grapevine
- Lubbock
- Frisco
- Corpus Christi
- Irving
- Katy
- McAllen
- Midland
- The Woodlands
- New Braunfels
- College Station
- Spring
- Galveston
- Amarillo
- Round Rock
- Odessa
- McKinney
- The Colony
- Waco
- Webster
- Sugar Land
- Laredo
- Denton
- Cypress
- Richardson
- Humble
- Tyler
- Grand Prairie
- San Marcos
- Southlake
- Abilene
- Brownsville
- South Padre Island
- Beaumont
- Cedar Park
- Tomball
- Fredericksburg